fbpx

Privacy policy

TICKETS
Gepubliceerd
Op: 14-03-2022

Your privacy is very important to the Museum of the Canals. For this reason, our policy is in line with privacy law. Your data is safe with us and is dealt with in a highly respectful manner.

In this privacy statement, we explain what is done with your data. This is data that we gather via our webshop. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, do not hesitate to contact us.

Administration of orders
Whenever you place an order in our webshop, we use your personal data to handle this carefully. We are allowed to pass your data through to our delivery service so it can be delivered at your front door. We also possess information about your payments via your bank or credit card company.
For these services we use your payment details, date of birth, name, address, residential city, gender, nickname, email address, and phone number. This data is necessary for us in order to conclude a contract with you. We store this information up to seven years after the order is placed. That is the standard retention period.

Statistics and profiling
We make use of statistics in order to gather information about the visitors of our webshop. With these statistics, we improve our services and make the website more effective. We are able to combine your personal data in order to make connections between the statistics. In this process, we fully respect your privacy. If you do not want this to happen, it is possible to contact the museum and have your data removed. The data includes your phone number, email, name, address, residential city, birth date, and gender. We store this information for one year.

Contact form and newsletter
Using the contact form, you can ask us questions or submit a request. For this form, we use your name, date of birth, address, email, phone number, and residential city. We need this information to conclude a contract with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are happy with our services, and up to six months after that. This information is important to possess while handling the request in your contact form.
You can sign up for our newsletter. In this newsletter, you read news, tips, and information about our products and services. It is possible to cancel the subscription at any time. You can find a link to unsubscribe underneath each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe via your account. The data is removed at the moment that you cancel the subscription.

Your account
For some parts of our webshop, it is necessary for you to create an account. To do so, we need your information and a username. After we have this, we create an account for you. With this account, you can sign in with your username and password. For this service, we make use of your name, address, residential city, phone number, email, date of birth, gender, and payment details. This data is necessary for us in order to conclude a contract with you. We store this information until the account is removed. You can adjust the information in your account whenever you want.

Advertising
We are keen to sent you advertorials about new products and services of the museum. We do this via the following platforms:
-E-mail
-Social media
-Phone
You can object to this advertising if you want to. Each email of us contains a link to unsubscribe. You can also block us if we call you. This can be done in your account for the webshop.

Location data
Sometimes it is necessary for our location-service to see where you currently are. We ask for this service separately. Only if you accept this, we are able to possess your location data. For this, we make use of the navigate- and location software on your mobile phone, tablet, or computer. We cannot influence the makers of this software (like Google Maps). Therefore, we advise you to read their privacy statement as well.

Distribution to third parties
With the exception of the parties mentioned above, we do not distribute your data to anyone, not under any circumstances. One more exception is a situation in which we are legally obliged to provide information to the police, for example when a crime has been committed.
Furthermore, social media buttons can be found on our webshop. Via these buttons, the administrators of these services gather your personal data.

Cookies
Our webshop uses cookies. Cookies are little files in which information is stored. This is done so that you do not have to fill in your personal data each time you visit our website. Cookies allow us to see if you have revisited our website. When you visit our website for the first time, we show you a pop-up screen with information about our cookies. Afterward, we will ask if you agree with using cookies. Cookies can be turned off in your browser. However, in that case, some parts of our webshop do not work properly anymore. We have contracts with other companies that place cookies. We do not control their cookie policy. For this reason, it is advised to have a look at their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of the visitors of our webshop. We have a processor-contract with Google. In that contract, there are strict rules about the data that Google may lawfully keep track of. We allow Google to use the Analytics-information for other Google services. Google does not anonymize the IP-addresses.

Data protection
Protection of personal data is very important to us. To protect your safety, we take the following measures:
Your data is stored with us in a separate, shielded system. We make use of shield connections (via Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL). With this system, all data you fill in on our website is secured. We are ISO-27001 certified.

Changes in this privacy statement
When our webshop changes, we have to adjust this privacy statement as well. We will try our best to update our privacy statement on a regular basis.

Modifying, removing or consulting your data
If you have questions, for example about the exact data that we own, it is possible to contact us. You can find the contact information below this statement. Furthermore, you have the following rights:
-To ask for an explanation about what personal data we possess and what we do with this data
-To demand a consultation about the data that we possess
-To let mistakes be corrected
-To let old data be removed
-To object to a certain usage of your data
Make sure to always express clearly who you are, so that we are certain that we do not remove the data of the wrong person.

Submitting a complaint
If you believe that we do not help you in a sufficient way, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisor. The supervisor is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contactgegevens
Grachtenmuseum Amsterdam
Herengracht 386
1016CJ Amsterdam
mail@grachten.museum
020-4211656